Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | All Access e-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Correction

April 9, 2009 The story on the proposed skate park in Wednesday’s Times Observer incorrectly identified the Lacy Community Park Foundatio. more »»

Correction

April 1, 2009 A men’s breakfast will be held at 8:30 a.m. today, Wednesday, April 1, at North Warren Presbyterian Church. The incorrect date was published in a brief in this week’s Warren Times Observer. more »»

Win in bridge play

April 1, 2009 Winners in Social Bridge Club play at the Woman’s Club of Warren Thursday were Jeannine Loranger, first, and Marjie Polito, second. more »»

Boy Scouts have a station tour

April 1, 2009 Tiger Cubs from Pack 45 recently toured the local radio station. more »»

Corrections

March 27, 2009 The contact phone number for the Warren County Conservation District’s tree seedling plant sale was misprinted in the March 17 Times Observer. The correct phone number is 726-1441. more »»

Correction

March 25, 2009 The incorrect phone number was published in Wednesday’s Times Observer for the Civil Air Patrol mission in Warren County. The correct numbers are 728-8774 and 723-8706. more »»

Correction

March 18, 2009 An obituary for Harold J. (Baldy) Lewis of Warren in last Saturday’s Times Observer should have said he was a master sergeant in the Air Forc. more »»

Correction

March 17, 2009 Additional information regarding the obituary for Larry C. McClain in Monday’s Times Observer, is that he is survived by his wife, Carol Lee (Flatt) McClain. more »»

Correction

March 13, 2009 Additional information for the Dorothy Dearborn obituary in Thursday’s Times Observer includes that she is survived by a stepson, Kevin, and a stepdaughter, Carol, and that she was preceded in... more »»

Corrections

March 12, 2009 The obituary for Shirley A. Shettler in Tuesday’s Times Observer should have identified her late father as J. Harry Hanson and her surviving grandson as Gregory Clark. more »»

Correction

March 11, 2009 The obituary for Stanley Gurdak of Spring Creek, which appeared in Tuesday’s Times Observer, should have included his second nickname of “Stach. more »»

Correction

March 4, 2009 Cornplanter Cemetery is located in Mead Township, not Elk Township, as was reported in an article in Tuesday’s Times Observer. more »»

Clarification

March 4, 2009 In a story about a Golden Apple award winning teacher in the Feb. more »»

Correction

March 3, 2009 In Monday’s Times Observer article “Thanks, Rick,” the correct rank for Peter Landrio is Petty Officer Third Class, not Chief Petty Officer First Class. more »»

Correction

February 28, 2009 A story in Thursday’s Times Observer on the Warren County Commissioners meeting reported that they approved a contract with Y.L. Cook of Erie to serve as the county’s forensic pathologist. more »»

Correction

February 17, 2009 Omitted from the obituary for Carol Duke in Monday’s Times Observer was the fact that she is survived by a nephew, Ricky VanMarter, and a niece, Peggy McLaughlin, both of Sheffield and whom she... more »»

Correction

February 14, 2009 The summary cruelty to animal charges published in Friday’s Times Observer were against Dawna Craker, not Kraker. more »»

Correction

February 12, 2009 In the obituary for Marian Nordine in Wednesday’s Times Observer, it was incorrectly stated that she was the last charter member of the St. John’s Lutheran Church. more »»

Correction

February 11, 2009 In the Ronald Clifton Zerbe obituary, some names were spelled incorrectly. Ronald is survived by his wife, Grace Pfeifer Zerbe; a sister, Priscilla Zerbe Shank; a niece, Mrs. more »»

Correction

February 5, 2009 An obituary for Carol A. Krider, which appeared in Wednesday’s Times Observer, should have noted that she taught first grade at the former McClintock Elementary, not kindergarten. more »»

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web